Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how information about you is collected, used and disclosed by EATALLY Ice Cream, Inc and our subsidiaries and other affiliates (collectively, “EATALLY,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) when you access or use the websites, mobile applications or blogs provided by us (collectively, the “Sites”) or otherwise interact with us.

EATALLY reserves the right to change or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and in our sole discretion. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will provide notice of such changes, such as by sending an email notification, providing notice through the Sites or updating the “Last Updated” date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you use or access the Sites or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.


Collection of Information

Information You Provide to Us

We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information when you register for a EATALLY account, sign up for a subscription, participate in any interactive features of the Sites, subscribe to a newsletter or email list, participate in a survey, contest, promotion or event, order or purchase (either for yourself or for another person) products made available through the Sites (collectively, the “Products”), apply for a job, communicate with us via third party social media sites, request customer support or otherwise communicate with us.

The types of information we may collect from you include:

(a) Account Information, such as your name, email address, password, postal address, phone number, subscription, delivery and dietary preferences and any other information you choose to provide;

(b) Transaction Information, such as information about the Products you purchase, shipping and delivery information and information related to returns, refunds and cancellations. We may also collect and store limited payment information from you, such as payment card type and expiration date and the last four digits of your payment card number; however, we do not collect or store full payment card numbers and all transactions are processed by our third party payment processor.

(c) Information About Others, such as the names and email addresses of gift recipients when you purchase gifts through the Sites or invite friends or family to try the Sites or Products.

(d) Other Information You Choose to Provide, such as when you participate in a survey, contest, promotion or interactive area of the Sites or when you request technical or customer support.

Information We Collect Automatically

When you access or use the Sites, the types of information we may automatically collect about you include:

(a) Log Information: When you visit the Sites, our servers automatically record certain log file information, such as your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, operating system, browser type and language, referring URLs, access times, pages viewed, links clicked and other information about your activities on the Sites.

(b) Mobile Device Information: We collect information about the mobile device you use to access or use the Sites, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, mobile network information and information about your use of our mobile applications. With your consent, we may also collect information about the location of your device and access and collect information from certain native applications on your device (such as your device’s camera, photo album and phonebook applications) to facilitate your use of certain features of the Sites. For more information about how you can control the collection of location information and/or our access to other applications on your device, please see “Your Choices” below.

(c) Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: We and our service providers use various tracking technologies, including cookies and web beacons, to collect information about you when you interact with our Sites, including information about your browsing and purchasing behaviour. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve the Sites and your experience, see which areas and features of the Sites are popular, and count visits. Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in the Sites or emails and help deliver cookies, count visits and understand usage and campaign effectiveness. For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, please see “Your Choices” below.

Information We Collect from Other Sources

We may also obtain information about you from other sources and combine that with information we collect directly. For example, we may collect information about you when you post content to our pages or feeds on third party social media sites, or if you use credentials (e.g., username and password) from a third-party site to create or log into your EATALLY.STORE Account. We do this simply to enhance your Membership experience, so we can send you gifts that are more appropriate for you.


Use of Information

We may use information about you for various purposes, including to:

(a) Provide, maintain and improve the Sites and Products;

(b) Manage your account and send you related information, including confirmations, updates, technical notices, security alerts and support and administrative messages;

(c) Respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide customer service;

(d) Communicate with you about the Sites, Products, recipes, services, offers, surveys, events and other news and information we think may be of interest to you;

(e) Monitor and analyse trends, usage and activities in connection with the Sites;

(f) Detect, investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities and protect the rights and property of EATALLY and others;

(g) Personalize and improve the Sites and provide advertisements, content and features that match your profile or interests;

(h) Facilitate contests, sweepstakes and promotions and process and deliver entries and rewards;

(i) Link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with a better experience; and

(j) Carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected.

EATALLY is based in PUNE,INDIA, and the information we collect is governed by INDIAN law. By accessing or using the Sites or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing and transfer of information in to COUNTRY OF INDIA. and other countries.


Sharing of Information

We may share information about you as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

(a) With vendors, consultants and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work or perform services on our behalf;

(b) When you participate in the interactive areas of the Sites or interact with us on third party social media sites, certain information that you provide may be displayed publicly, such as your name, photos and other information you choose to provide;

(c) In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law, rule, regulation or legal process;

(d) If we believe your actions are inconsistent with our Terms of Use or other policies, or to protect the rights, property or safety of EATALLY or others;

(e) In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, acquisition, sale of assets or any business, other change of control transaction or financing;

(f) Between and among EATALLY and any current or future parent, subsidiary and/or affiliated company; and

(g) With your consent or at your direction.

We also may share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.


Social Sharing Features

The Sites may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools, such as the Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest buttons (e.g., “Like,” “Tweet” and “Pin It”), which let you share actions you take on the Sites with other media. Your use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the entity that provides the social sharing feature. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these features.

Security

EATALLY takes reasonable measures to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to or from us over the Internet. In particular, email sent to or from the Sites may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email.


Your Choices

Account Information

You may update, correct or modify information about you at any time by logging into your online account or by emailing us at akshay@eatally.in If you wish to deactivate your account, please email us at akshay@eatally.in, but note we may continue to store information about you as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

Location Information

With your consent, we may collect information about your actual location when you use our mobile applications. You may stop the collection of this information at any time by changing the settings on your mobile device, but note that some features of our mobile applications may no longer function if you do so.

Native Applications on Mobile Device

Some features of our mobile applications may require access to certain native applications on your mobile device, such as the camera and photo storage applications (e.g., to take and upload photos) and the phonebook application (e.g., to send invitations to your contacts to try the Sites or Products). If you decide to use these features, we will ask you for your consent prior to accessing the applications and collecting information. Note that you can revoke your consent at any time by changing the settings on your device.

Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of the Sites.


Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at akshay@eatally.in


This privacy policy sets out how WWW.EATALLY.STOREuses and protects any information that you give WWW.EATALLY.STOREwhen you use this website. WWW.EATALLY.STOREis committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. WWW.EATALLY.STOREmay change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from June 2, 2020 What we collect We may collect the following information: name and date of birth contact information including email address demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers What we do with the information we gather We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: Internal record keeping. We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. Security We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. How we use cookies A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Links to other websites Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. Controlling your personal information You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at akshay@eatally.inWe will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. Contacting Us If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below: akshay@eatally.in